Kore Essentials

Kore Essentials


No Holes. A Fit Dialed to the Quarter Inch.

Kore ratchet belts trade holes for a hidden track with 1/4" steps. EDC, slim, Garrison, battle, duty and executive protection belts, plus buckles and gear.

For law enforcement & security

Built for Duty, Adjusts on the Move

Kore duty belts are two-belt systems. A hook-and-loop inner belt runs through your pant loops and the outer belt carries your radio, light, cuffs and the rest of your gear. A hidden ratchet track lets you loosen in 1/4" steps when you sit in the car and snug back down when you step out, without unbuckling or moving a single piece of gear. The 2.25" duty belt and 2" patrol belt are rated for up to 30 lbs, and the dual-release duty buckle makes the belt hard to pull off you.

Shop Duty & Patrol Belts

Kore belts are not flame resistant or NFPA rated. Every belt ships long and is cut to fit, and cut belts can't be returned, so measure first with our size guide.

Compare

Which Kore Belt Is Right for You?

Every complete Kore belt we carry, side by side. Click a belt to choose its color, buckle and size.

BeltWidth & buildBest forBucklesSizes
1.5" Tactical Nylon EDC1.5" nylon web, 5mm; rated 10 lbsEveryday carry; the stiffest EDC beltX Series & WesternRegular 24"-54", EXL 54"-72"
USA Made 1.5" Nylon EDC1.5" USA-made nylon webbing, 5mm; rated 10 lbsEveryday carry on US-made webbingX Series & WesternRegular 24"-54"
1.5" Camo Nylon EDC1.5" nylon web, 5mm; rated 10 lbsEveryday carry in 13 camo patternsX Series & WesternRegular 24"-54"
1.5" Full Grain Leather EDC1.5" full grain leather, 5mm; rated 4 lbsOffice, dress and light everyday carryX Series & WesternRegular 24"-44", XL 44"-54"
1.5" Armortek EDC1.5" Armortek man-made leather, 5mm; rated 6 lbsLeather look with more durabilityX Series & WesternRegular 24"-44", XL 44"-54"
1.5" Buffalo Leather Western1.5" top grain buffalo leather, 5mm; rated 6 lbsWestern style for everyday wearX Series & WesternRegular 24"-44"
USA Made Ranch Leather1.5" full grain leather, 8mm; rated 10 lbsExtra-thick western beltR Series onlyRegular 24"-44"
1.25" Slim Q Series1.25" leather or nylon, 5mm; rated 8 lbsNarrow pant loops, low profileQ1, Q2Leather 24"-44", nylon 24"-54"
1.75" Garrison Range1.75" nylon or leather, 5mm; rated 10 lbsRange, training and law enforcement (outside the waistband)G1, G2, G3Leather 24"-44", nylon 24"-54"
1.75" MOLLE Battle Belt Kit1.75" MOLLE outer (7mm stitched or 5mm laser-cut) + inner belt; rated 20 lbsTraining, range and patrol loadoutsB1, B2Regular 24"-48", XL 48"-60"
2" Patrol Duty Belt Kit2" outer, 7mm, + inner belt; rated 30 lbsPatrol and security duty gearP1, P2Regular 24"-48"
2.25" Duty Belt Kit2.25" Armortek or nylon outer, 7mm, + inner belt; rated 30 lbsFull law enforcement duty rigD1, D2, D3, D4Regular 24"-48", XL 48"-60"
1.5" Executive Protection1.5" Armortek or scuba webbing outer, 6mm, + inner belt; rated 10 lbsSuit and dress wear for EP and securityX Series & WesternRegular 24"-48"
1.75" EP Hybrid1.75" scuba webbing with 15" leather-look front, + inner belt; rated 10 lbsLooks like a dress belt under a jacketG SeriesRegular 24"-48"
C1 Competition Belt1.5" scuba webbing, 6mm, double Power-Core + inner belt; rated 15 lbsUSPSA and IPSC matchesC1Regular 24"-48"

Load ratings are Kore's figures for total gear weight. Sizes are the range the belt can be cut to fit. Two-belt systems (battle, duty, patrol, EP, competition) include an inner belt.

Sizing

Kore Belt Size Guide

Kore belts ship long and you cut them to fit at home. Single belts (EDC, slim and Garrison): find your pant size on the ruler on the back of the belt, add 4" for outside-the-waistband wear or 6" for inside-the-waistband wear, and cut there. A 34" pant cuts at 38" or 40". Two-belt systems (battle, duty, patrol, executive protection and competition): use the included sizing tape, cut the outer belt at your pant size and the inner belt 1" shorter. Cut belts can't be returned or exchanged, so measure twice and cut once.

BeltSize optionCuts to fit
1.5" Tactical Nylon EDCRegular24" - 54"
1.5" Tactical Nylon EDCEXL54" - 72"
1.5" Camo & USA Made NylonRegular24" - 54"
1.5" Leather & Armortek EDCRegular24" - 44"
1.5" Leather & Armortek EDCXL44" - 54"
1.5" Buffalo Western & RanchRegular24" - 44"
1.25" Slim Q SeriesRegular24" - 44" leather / 24" - 54" nylon
1.75" Garrison RangeRegular24" - 44" leather / 24" - 54" nylon
BeltSize optionCuts to fit
1.75" MOLLE Battle BeltRegular24" - 48"
1.75" MOLLE Battle BeltXL48" - 60"
2.25" Duty BeltRegular24" - 48"
2.25" Duty BeltXL48" - 60"
2" Patrol Duty BeltRegular24" - 48"
Executive Protection (1.5" & 1.75")Regular24" - 48"
C1 Competition BeltRegular24" - 48"

Sizing tips

  • Between two sizes? Order the larger one. A Kore belt can be too short, but it can never be too long, since you cut it to fit.
  • If your size is close to the top of a range, don't cut yet. Try the belt on first, then trim.
  • Two-belt systems: if the outer belt won't tighten enough, trim 1" at a time until it fits.
  • Uncut belts and unused buckles in original packaging come back easily under our easy 30-day returns.
  • Not sure which size or width you need? Send us a question.

Kore Essentials FAQ

  • How does a Kore Essentials ratchet belt work?

    Instead of holes an inch apart, a Kore belt has a hidden track sewn into the back. The buckle clicks along that track, so you tighten or loosen in 1/4" steps: 40+ positions on EDC, slim and Garrison belts, and 20+ on the battle, duty, patrol and competition systems. A reinforced Power-Core center keeps the belt stiff enough to hold gear without sagging.

    The buckle clamps onto the cut end of the belt with teeth and two set screws, so you can swap buckles within the same width.

  • How do I size and cut a Kore belt?

    For EDC, slim and Garrison belts, find your pant size on the ruler on the back of the belt, add 4" for outside-the-waistband wear or 6" for inside-the-waistband wear, and cut there with sharp scissors. For battle, duty, patrol, executive protection and competition belts, use the included sizing tape: cut the outer belt at your pant size and the inner belt 1" shorter.

    If your size is near the top of the range, try the belt on before cutting. Cut belts can't be returned or exchanged.

  • Which Kore buckle fits which belt?

    Kore buckles are sized by belt width and only fit their own line. X Series and Western buckles fit 1.5" EDC belts and the 1.5" executive protection belt; R Series buckles fit the USA Made Ranch belt; Q Series fits 1.25" slim belts; G Series fits 1.75" Garrison and EP Hybrid belts; B1 and B2 fit battle belts; D Series fits 2.25" duty belts; P1 and P2 fit 2" patrol belts; and the C1 fits the competition belt.

    Kore's classic fashion belts and buckles are a different size and do not interchange with these.

  • What is the difference between Regular, XL and EXL Kore belts?

    The size option is the range of waist sizes the belt can be cut to fit. Regular covers 24" to 44" on leather and Armortek EDC belts, 24" to 54" on nylon EDC belts and 24" to 48" on two-belt systems. XL extends leather and Armortek EDC belts to 54" and the battle and 2.25" duty belts to 60", and EXL takes the tactical nylon EDC belt to 72".

    Add 4" to 6" to your pant size for single belts before you choose. If you are between sizes, order the larger one.

  • Should I get the padded or non-padded inner belt?

    Both inner belts are 1.5" wide, fit 24" to 48", have a Power-Core reinforced center and hold the outer belt on with hook-and-loop. The padded version adds 2mm of padding, which some wearers prefer under a heavy duty or battle rig; the non-padded version keeps the system slimmer. The inner belt is required to use the micro-adjust feature of Kore's two-belt systems.

  • Are Kore Essentials duty belts flame resistant or NFPA rated?

    No. Kore duty, patrol and battle belts are built from nylon, Armortek and webbing for law enforcement, security and training, and Kore does not list any flame-resistant or NFPA certification for them. They are not part of firefighting turnout gear and should not be relied on for structural fire protection.

  • What is the Kore Essentials warranty?

    Kore backs its products with a one-year manufacturer's warranty: if an item malfunctions under normal use within 12 months of purchase, Kore replaces it with the same item. It does not cover cosmetic wear such as scratched buckles, fraying nylon, scuffed leather or damage from gear, and proof of purchase is required.

    The Public Safety Store is an authorized Kore Essentials dealer, so the full warranty applies to everything you buy here. Reach out to our team and we will handle the claim for you.

  • Where can I buy Kore Essentials?

    Right here at The Public Safety Store, "For the Brave Behind the Badge." We are a firefighter-owned store and an authorized Kore Essentials dealer carrying Kore EDC, slim, Garrison, battle, duty, patrol, executive protection and competition belts, plus buckles, straps, pouches, watches and gear. Every order is backed by our price match guarantee and easy 30-day returns on uncut belts and unused items.