Leather Duty Gear Made in the USA

Firefighter radio straps, truckman belts, duty belts, cuff cases and holders, made by Boston Leather in Illinois. In business since 1938.

For firefighters

The Firefighter Radio Strap Setup

A Boston radio strap keeps your portable where you can reach it. The 6543 is 1.25" of top grain leather with two mic loops, a positive locking buckle and swivel snaps you can work with gloves on. Clip the 5425 anti-sway strap from the holder to your turnout coat so the radio doesn't swing, and wrap the mic cord to the strap with the 5426 cord keeper. Black or red, with reflective trim if you want it.

Shop Boston Radio Straps

The radio holder is sold separately. Boston radio straps are duty accessories; Boston lists no NFPA certification for them. Measure a strap that fits you from clip to clip before you order. See the radio strap size chart.

Compare

Which Boston Leather Gear Is Right for You?

Boston's most popular straps, belts and holders side by side. Click an item to see sizes, colors and finishes.

ProductUseLeatherWidth / fitHighlights
6543R Radio StrapFirefighter radio strap100% top grain1.25" wide2 mic loops, locking buckle, swivel snaps, reflective ribbon
6545 No Line Radio StrapFirefighter radio strap100% top grain, smooth finish1.5" wide2 mic loops; black, brown or tan; reflective optional
6542 Radio Strap with Motorola ClipFirefighter radio strap100% top grain1.25" wideMotorola hang-up clip riveted on
5425 Anti-Sway StrapRadio strap add-on100% top grainAbout 9 3/4" with snapsClips holder to turnout coat; short 5424 is about 5 7/8"
5481RC Firefighter's Universal Radio HolderRadio holderFull leather caseUniversal fitAdjustable elastic top strap with snap; D-rings for a radio strap
6547 Truckman's BeltFirefighter belt10-12 oz. drum-dyed bridle1.5" wideRiveted and stitched folds; chrome-plated brass hardware
9100 Axe SheathFirefighter tool holderTop grainBelts up to 2.25"Fits a standard 6 lb pick head axe; sewn and riveted
9175 Firefighter SuspendersTurnout pantsLeather1.5" adjustable strapsRoller buckles; button attachment
6501 Fully Lined Sam Browne BeltDuty belt12-14 oz. full grain English bridle2.25" wideFully leather lined; solid brass buckle; 5 holes 1" apart
6503 Explorer Duty BeltDuty belt10-12 oz. full grain English bridle2.25" wideDual-prong roller buckle; carries all duty accessories
6605 Garrison BeltUniform belt8-9 oz. top grain (American Value Line)1.75" wideSnap-on garrison buckle; postal approved in black plain
6607 Off Duty BeltUniform or off-duty belt8-9 oz. top grain (American Value Line)1.25" wideSnap-on buckle swaps easily; postal approved in black plain
5531 Quick Release Cuff CaseHandcuff caseTop grainBelts up to 2.25"Open top for a one-hand draw; XL version fits ASP cuffs
5640 Glove/Mask PouchGlove pouch100% top grainBelts up to 2.25"Two pairs of disposable gloves, or gloves and a resuscitator

Leather weights and features are as Boston Leather lists them. Postal approval applies to black belts with a plain finish only.

Sizing

Boston Leather Radio Strap Sizes

Boston measures its 6542, 6543 and 6545 radio straps from the center of one clip to the center of the other. Each strap adjusts through its buckle holes. Measure a strap that fits you clip to clip, then pick the size whose range covers it.

Strap sizeShortest to longestAt the 5th hole
Short/Small47" to 55"51"
Regular54" to 62"57"
Strap sizeShortest to longestAt the 5th hole
X-Long62" to 70"65"
2X-Long69" to 78"73"

Belts and more

  • Belts: Boston measures from the fold at the buckle to the center hole, and that distance is the size to order. Letter sizes run XS 24-26, S 28-32, M 34-38, L 40-44, XL 46-50, 2X 52-56, 3X 58-62, 4X 64-68 and 5X 70-74.
  • The 6547 Truckman's belt adjusts from 40" to 55". The X-Large version adjusts from 48" to 71".
  • The 5425 anti-sway strap is about 9 3/4" long with both snaps attached; the 5424 short strap is about 5 7/8".
  • Wrong size? Exchanges are simple with our easy 30-day returns.

Boston Leather FAQ

  • Who makes Boston Leather duty gear?

    Boston Leather, Inc. of Sterling, Illinois. The company started in Chicago in 1938 as the Boston Novelty Company and became Boston Leather in the 1940s, when it began focusing on uniformed professionals. Tony Valentino and family bought the company in 1991, and it moved to Sterling in 1999.

  • Is Boston Leather made in the USA?

    Yes. Boston Leather says it is committed to manufacturing in the USA, and its product pages list its straps, belts and holders as made in the USA. It makes them at its plant in Sterling, Illinois.

  • What leather does Boston Leather use?

    It depends on the line. Radio straps, holders and most accessories are 100% top grain leather. Premium belts like the 6501 and 6504 Sam Browne are 12-14 oz. drum-dyed full grain English bridle leather, and the 6547 Truckman's belt is 10-12 oz. bridle. The American Value Line belts are 8-9 oz. top grain.

  • How do I size a Boston Leather radio strap?

    Boston measures radio straps from the center of one clip to the center of the other. The Short/Small strap adjusts from 47" to 55", Regular from 54" to 62", X-Long from 62" to 70" and 2X-Long from 69" to 78". Measure a strap that fits you the same way and pick the size whose range covers it.

  • What is the difference between the Boston 6543, 6545 and 6542 radio straps?

    The 6543 is 1.25" wide with two leather mic loops. The 6545 is wider at 1.5" with a smooth, no-line finish and two mic loops. The 6542 is 1.25" wide with a Motorola mic hang-up clip riveted on. All three are top grain leather with a locking buckle and swivel snaps, and come with reflective trim as an option.

  • How do I size a Boston Leather belt?

    Boston measures a belt from the fold at the buckle to the center hole, and that distance is the size to order. If you buy by letter size, XS is 24-26, M is 34-38, XL is 46-50 and 5X is 70-74. The size menu on each belt shows what we carry.

  • Are Boston Leather belts postal approved?

    Some are. Boston lists the 6605 garrison belt and the 6607 and 6608 off-duty belts from its American Value Line as postal approved in black with a plain finish. Boston gives postal approval for the black plain finish only, so choose Plain if you need it.

  • Where can I buy Boston Leather?

    You can buy Boston Leather at The Public Safety Store, a firefighter-owned store, For the Brave Behind the Badge, and an authorized Boston Leather dealer. We carry Boston radio straps, radio holders, truckman belts, duty belts, cuff cases and badge holders. Every order is backed by our price match guarantee and easy 30-day returns.